Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Preamble

With the following privacy policy we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also abbreviated as "data") we process for which purposes and in which scope. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online services").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Last Update: 14. April 2024

Table of contents

Controller

Robin Genz
Cherisy Str. 3
78467 Konstanz, Germany

E-mail address: [email protected]

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data subjects.

Categories of Processed Data

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment Data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.

Categories of Data Subjects

  • Customers.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of Processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Web Analytics.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Conversion tracking.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: In the following, you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on which we base the processing of personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection provisions of your or our country of residence or domicile may apply. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) - The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) - Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) - the processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, do not prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations apply to data protection in Germany. This includes in particular the Law on Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to access, the right to erase, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated individual decision-making, including profiling. Furthermore, data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Relevant legal basis according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data based on the Federal Act on Data Protection ("Swiss FADP"), effective from September 1, 2023. This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise concerns you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. Unlike, for example, the GDPR, the Swiss FADP does not generally require that a legal basis for the processing of personal data be stated. We only deal with the latter when the processing is carried out in good faith, is lawful and proportionate (Article 6(1) and (2) of the Swiss FADP). Furthermore, we only collect personal data for a specific purpose that is recognizable to the person concerned and process it only in a manner compatible with this purpose (Article 6(3) of the Swiss FADP).

Reference to the applicability of the GDPR and the Swiss DPA: These privacy notices serve both to provide information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Swiss DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Security Precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are respected, that data is erased, and that we are prepared to respond to data threats rapidly. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and service providers, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and privacy by default.

Securing online connections through TLS/SSL encryption technology (HTTPS): To protect the data of users transmitted via our online services from unauthorized access, we employ TLS/SSL encryption technology. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) are the cornerstones of secure data transmission on the internet. These technologies encrypt the information that is transferred between the website or app and the user's browser (or between two servers), thereby safeguarding the data from unauthorized access. TLS, as the more advanced and secure version of SSL, ensures that all data transmissions conform to the highest security standards. When a website is secured with an SSL/TLS certificate, this is indicated by the display of HTTPS in the URL. This serves as an indicator to users that their data is being securely and encryptedly transmitted.

Transmission of Personal Data

In the course of processing personal data, it may happen that this data is transmitted to or disclosed to other entities, companies, legally independent organizational units, or individuals. Recipients of this data may include service providers tasked with IT duties or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and particularly conclude relevant contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

International data transfers

Data Processing in Third Countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)), or if the processing is done within the context of using third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other individuals, entities, or companies, this is only done in accordance with legal requirements. If the data protection level in the third country has been recognized by an adequacy decision (Article 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for data transfer. Otherwise, data transfers only occur if the data protection level is otherwise ensured, especially through standard contractual clauses (Article 46 (2)(c) GDPR), explicit consent, or in cases of contractual or legally required transfers (Article 49 (1) GDPR). Furthermore, we provide you with the basis of third-country transfers from individual third-country providers, with adequacy decisions primarily serving as the foundation. "Information regarding third-country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be obtained from the information provided by the EU Commission: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: Within the context of the so-called "Data Privacy Framework" (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the data protection level for certain companies from the USA as secure within the adequacy decision of 10th July 2023. The list of certified companies as well as additional information about the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/. We will inform you which of our service providers are certified under the Data Privacy Framework as part of our data protection notices.

Disclosure of Personal Data Abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad when an appropriate level of protection for the affected persons is ensured (Art. 16 Swiss DSG). If the Federal Council does not determine that there is an adequate level of protection (list of states: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we implement alternative security measures. These measures may include international agreements, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognised by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country.

Under Art. 16 of the Swiss DSG, exceptions can be made for the disclosure of data abroad if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the affected person, contract execution, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, publicly made data or data from a legally provided register. Such disclosures always comply with the legal requirements.

Data Retention and Deletion

The data processed by us will be erased in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or they are not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be restricted and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or for which storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. In the context of our information on data processing, we may provide users with further information on the deletion and retention of data that is specific to the respective processing operation. Where multiple statements regarding a date for retention periods or deletion deadlines are made, the longer specifications shall apply. If no start is specified for periods, they generally begin at the end of the calendar year in which the event triggering the period has taken place, provided they have a duration of at least one year. If data is not preserved or archived for the purpose for which it was collected, but for legal or other reasons, the processing of this data is carried out exclusively for the purposes for which it is preserved or archived.

Rights of Data Subjects

Rights of the Data Subjects under the GDPR: As data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to Object: You have the right, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is based on letter (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to Erasure and Right to Restriction of Processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: In accordance with the law and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State where you habitually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Rights of the data subjects under the Swiss DPA:

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss DPA:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and to receive the information necessary for you to assert your rights under the Swiss DPA¬†and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request the release of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a common electronic format, as well as its transfer to another data controller, provided this does not require disproportionate effort.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, deletion, and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data, as well as to request that personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Business Transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data, including your personal information, among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, continue to use your personal information according to this policy, which they will be required to assume as it is the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated actions and communication with the contractual partners or pre-contractually, e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of administrative tasks associated with these obligations and company organization. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this privacy policy.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in online forms by special marking (e.g. colors), and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account or must be kept for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting records is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent, or the accounting document was created, furthermore the record was made or the other documents were created.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Data subjects: Prospective customers; Business and contractual partners. Customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Contact requests and communication; Office and organisational procedures; Managing and responding to inquiries; Conversion tracking (Measurement of the effectiveness of marketing activities); Marketing. Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Provision of online services and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or terminal device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).); Security measures. Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Provision of online offer on rented hosting space: For the provision of our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also referred to as a "web hoster"); Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Collection of Access Data and Log Files: The access to our online services is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a general rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the stability and optimal load balancing of the servers; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Retention period: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • E-mail Sending and Hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders, as well as other information relating to the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The above data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of e-mails between the sender and reception on our server; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Content-Delivery-Network: We use a so-called "Content Delivery Network" (CDN). A CDN is a service with whose help contents of our online services, in particular large media files, such as graphics or scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Cloudflare: Content-Delivery-Network (CDN) - service with whose help contents of our online services, in particular large media files, such as graphics or scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Service provider: Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.cloudflare.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-dpa/. Basis for third-country transfers: EEA - Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Switzerland - Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.cloudflare.com/cloudflare-customer-scc/).
  • netcup: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: netcup GmbH, Daimlerstra√üe 25, D-76185 Karlsruhe, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.netcup.de/; Privacy Policy: https://www.netcup.de/kontakt/datenschutzerklaerung.php; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.netcup-wiki.de/wiki/Zusatzvereinbarung_zur_Auftragsverarbeitung. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland - Adequacy decision (Germany).

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other types of storage markers that store information on end devices and read information from them. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed, or the functions used of an online offer. Furthermore, cookies can be used for various concerns, such as for the functionality, security, and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on Consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, unless it is not required by law. Permission is particularly not necessary if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, are absolutely necessary to provide a telemedia service (i.e., our online offer) expressly requested by the users. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to them and contains information on the respective cookie usage.

Notes on the legal basis for data protection: The legal basis on which we process users' personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask them for consent. If users accept, the legal basis for processing their data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies are based on our legitimate interests (e.g., in a commercial operation of our online offer and its usability improvement) or, if this occurs within the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, when the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We clarify the purposes for which the cookies are used by us in the course of this data protection declaration or within the scope of our consent and processing processes.

Storage Duration: Regarding the storage duration, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g., browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the end device. For example, the login status can be saved and preferred content can be displayed directly when the user revisits a site. Similarly, user data collected via cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the nature and storage duration of cookies (e.g., when obtaining consent), they should assume that they are permanent and the storage duration can be up to two years.

General notes on revocation and objection (Opt-out): Users can revoke the consents they have given at any time and also declare an objection to the processing according to legal requirements, also via the privacy settings of their browser.

  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Processing Cookie Data on the Basis of Consent: We implement a consent management solution that obtains users' consent for the use of cookies or for the processes and providers mentioned within the consent management framework. This procedure is designed to solicit, log, manage, and revoke consents, particularly regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies employed to store, read from, and process information on users' devices. As part of this procedure, user consents are obtained for the use of cookies and the associated processing of information, including specific processing and providers named in the consent management process. Users also have the option to manage and withdraw their consents. Consent declarations are stored to avoid repeated queries and to provide proof of consent according to legal requirements. The storage is carried out server-side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie) or by means of comparable technologies in order to associate the consent with a specific user or their device.If no specific details about the providers of consent management services are provided, the following general notes apply: The duration of consent storage is up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created, which is stored along with the time of consent, details on the scope of consent (e.g., relevant categories of cookies and/or service providers), as well as information about the browser, system, and device used; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Contact and Inquiry Management

When contacting us (e.g. via mail, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; Managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Newsletter and Electronic Communications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic communications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the framework of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Otherwise, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to enter your e-mail address. We may, however, ask you to provide a name for the purpose of contacting you personally in the newsletter or to provide further information if this is required for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter takes place in general in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of an obligation to permanently observe an objection, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a blocklist.

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Contents:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (For example, the full name, residential address, contact information, customer number, etc.); Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties). Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal). Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Opt-Out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Brevo: E-mail dispatch and automation services; Service provider: Sendinblue GmbH, K√∂penicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.brevo.com/; Privacy Policy: https://www.brevo.com/de/legal/privacypolicy/; Data Processing Agreement: Provided by the service provider. Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland - Adequacy decision (Germany).

Profiles in Social Networks (Social Media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users' rights.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the associated interests of users. The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective networks or will become members later on).

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the respective data protection declarations and information provided by the providers of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the exercise of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively pursued with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. postal and email addresses or phone numbers); Content data (e.g. textual or pictorial messages and contributions, as well as information pertaining to them, such as details of authorship or the time of creation.); Usage data (e.g. page views and duration of visit, click paths, intensity and frequency of use, types of devices and operating systems used, interactions with content and features). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, timestamps, identification numbers, involved parties).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • X: Social network; Service provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, (Settings: https://twitter.com/personalization). Basis for third-country transfers: Switzerland - Adequacy decision (Ireland).

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the contents of our data protection declaration. We will adjust the privacy policy as changes in our data processing practices make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, we ask you to note that addresses may change over time and to verify the information before contacting us.

Terminology and Definitions

In this section, you will find an overview of the terminology used in this privacy policy. Where the terminology is legally defined, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, however, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

  • Contact data: Contact details are essential information that enables communication with individuals or organizations. They include, among others, phone numbers, postal addresses, and email addresses, as well as means of communication like social media handles and instant messaging identifiers.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN): A "Content Delivery Network" (CDN) is a service with whose help contents of our online services, in particular large media files, such as graphics or scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
  • Content data: Content data comprise information generated in the process of creating, editing, and publishing content of all types. This category of data may include texts, images, videos, audio files, and other multimedia content published across various platforms and media. Content data are not limited to the content itself but also include metadata providing information about the content, such as tags, descriptions, authorship details, and publication dates.
  • Contract data: Contract data are specific details pertaining to the formalisation of an agreement between two or more parties. They document the terms under which services or products are provided, exchanged, or sold. This category of data is essential for managing and fulfilling contractual obligations and includes both the identification of the contracting parties and the specific terms and conditions of the agreement. Contract data may encompass the start and end dates of the contract, the nature of the agreed-upon services or products, pricing arrangements, payment terms, termination rights, extension options, and special conditions or clauses. They serve as the legal foundation for the relationship between the parties and are crucial for clarifying rights and duties, enforcing claims, and resolving disputes.
  • Controller: "Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a method used to evaluate the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website (e.g. we can thus trace whether the advertisements placed by us on other websites were successful).
  • Inventory data: Inventory data encompass essential information required for the identification and management of contractual partners, user accounts, profiles, and similar assignments. These data may include, among others, personal and demographic details such as names, contact information (addresses, phone numbers, email addresses), birth dates, and specific identifiers (user IDs). Inventory data form the foundation for any formal interaction between individuals and services, facilities, or systems, by enabling unique assignment and communication.
  • Meta, communication and process data: Meta-, communication, and procedural data are categories that contain information about how data is processed, transmitted, and managed. Meta-data, also known as data about data, include information that describes the context, origin, and structure of other data. They can include details about file size, creation date, the author of a document, and modification histories. Communication data capture the exchange of information between users across various channels, such as email traffic, call logs, messages in social networks, and chat histories, including the involved parties, timestamps, and transmission paths. Procedural data describe the processes and operations within systems or organisations, including workflow documentations, logs of transactions and activities, and audit logs used for tracking and verifying procedures.
  • Payment Data: Payment data comprise all information necessary for processing payment transactions between buyers and sellers. This data is crucial for e-commerce, online banking, and any other form of financial transaction. It includes details such as credit card numbers, bank account information, payment amounts, transaction dates, verification numbers, and billing information. Payment data may also contain information on payment status, chargebacks, authorizations, and fees.
  • Personal Data: "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Processing: The term "processing" covers a wide range and practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or erasure.
  • Usage data: Usage data refer to information that captures how users interact with digital products, services, or platforms. These data encompass a wide range of information that demonstrates how users utilise applications, which features they prefer, how long they spend on specific pages, and through what paths they navigate an application. Usage data can also include the frequency of use, timestamps of activities, IP addresses, device information, and location data. They are particularly valuable for analysing user behaviour, optimising user experiences, personalising content, and improving products or services. Furthermore, usage data play a crucial role in identifying trends, preferences, and potential problem areas within digital offerings
  • Web Analytics: Web Analytics serves the evaluation of visitor traffic of online services and can determine their behavior or interests in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of web analytics, website owners, for example, can recognize at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of their websites to the needs of their visitors. For the purposes of web analytics , pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online service.